Automatic Transformation of Diagrammatical Specifications into Highly-Parallel and Realtime Data-Driven Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Hiroaki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80028985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAN Xu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00243171)
IWATA Makoto  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60232683)
NISHIKAWA Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, The 3rd Faculty, Associate Professor, 第三学群, 助教授 (60180593)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsdynamic data-driven / realtime processing / autonomous distributed / highly-parallel processing / multilateral diagrammatical specification / program transformation / self-evolutional implementation / data-driven multiprocessor system / 動的デ-タ駆動型己理原理 / 動的デ-タ駆動型マルチプロセッサ・システム / 多面的記述 / 図的仕様記述 / デ-タ駆動 / 高度並列処理方式
Research Abstract
The main objective of this project is to establish flexible software development/ maintenance environment in which easily understandable diagrammatical specifications of real-time applications are directly transformed into highly-parallel executable programs based upon a dynamic data-driven principle.
The results obtained during the project are summarized as following: 1. Hazardous sequential processing model should be replaced by a natural parallel processing model by which an integrated communication system developement/maintenance environment can be implemented. (See reference 1 and 2) 2. Multilateral diagrammatical specification description scheme was established for natural description of highly-paralle realtime applications. In this environment, a block diagram like graphical description representing data dependencies among functional blocks and a class of diagrammatical representation for data structures play central role in describing processing structure of target system. In or … More der to improve readability of dynamic behaviors, augmented sequence chart, state transition diagram, and decision table were also employed. (See reference 3,11) 3. An augmented dynamic data-driven processing model incorporating history-sensitive process were proved to be the most promising principle under which the generated programs derived from the diagrammatical specifications are executed in highly-parallel fashion. (See reference 3) 4. A prototype system were built on an engineering workstation by introducing generic implementation based upon data oriented approach. In the prototype, executable programs for a single chip data-driven processor are being generated from the diagrammatical specifications. (See reference 3,4,5,9) 5. The prototype system are evaluated by specifying several realtime applications, e.g. an HDLC protocol and a lift control system. Consequently, significance of incremental prototyping environment for incomplete specification was recognized and a prototyping scheme embedding stab components was proposed. (See reference 10) Less