Identification at Parallel Distributed Processing in the Plasticity of Neural Networks by Using on Optical Recording System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Minoru  Tamagawa Univ.Fac.of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80074392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIHARA T  Tamagawa Univ.Fac.of Eng.Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (70192838)
MIZUNO M  Tamagawa Univ.Fac.of Eng.Associate.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (80157510)
HIDA E  Tamagawa Univ.Fac.of Eng.Associate.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (60142006)
KATO H  Yamagata Univ.Fac.of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30006746)
SAITO H  Tamagawa Univ.Fac.of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30215553)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOptical Recording / Temporal Pattern / LTP(long-term potentiation) / Learning and Memory / Hippocampus / Hippocampal-cortical memory system / 可塑性神経回路 / 並列情報処理 / オプティカルレコーディング / 時間パターン学習アルゴリズム / 海馬-皮質記憶システム / オプティカルレコ-ディング / 学習アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
1. We developed a 144-channels optical recording system, by which we succeeded in recording multi-units activities of hippocampal neurons. By using the method, the different LTP of CA1 neurons induced by the temporal pattern stimuli were identified.
2. We find that the potentiation depend not only on the frequency of the stimulus, but on the degree of correlation between successive intervals, even when the average frequency of the stimulus set is held constant. This suggests that detailed temporal properties of the stimulus are important factors for inducing LTP, and hence could play a crucial role in learning and memory phenomenan.
3. We proposed a mathematical model for the induction of LTP in the CA1 region of the hippocampus based on the physiological data obtained above. The model learning rule is essentially Hebbian in nature in the sense that the amount of the LTP induced increases with frequency of synaptic activation, but it also has a sensitivity on the correlation between inter-stimulus intervals of applied stimulus chain.
4. Based on the physiological evidence, we proposed a hypothesis on how association and dissociation of event memories are made in the hippocampal-cortical memory system. It is postulated that association /dissociation of memory is carried out by indexing the representations of events (memory contents) with temporal codes.