Research on intelligent image input device using liquid crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Dept. of Electronic Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60091659)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLiquid Crystal / Optical Logic Device / Ferroelectric Liquid Crystal / Image Processing / Image Input / 画像入力
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained by this research.
1. Optical parallel logic device was devised and its fundamental logic system was established. This device was composed of two liquid crystal cells and three dichroic filters stacked by turns, and it could execute all binary logic by switching four wavelength of incident light.
2. Number of wavelength of the operational light for the above mentioned device was decreased from four to three, which enabled to use practical dichroic filters. Then, actual device was fabricated and various image processing was successfully done.
3. Further progressed logic device with an optical input function was devised. This device was composed of four dichroic filters and three liquid crystal panel with photoconductive layer and ferroelectric liquid crystal. In this device, optical image input and image processing between two liquid crystal panel were possible, and moreover the processed results could be optically memorized on the third liquid crystal panel. In addition, iterative operation can be done by inputting operational light from both sides alternatively.
4. Design condition of the photoconductive layer for the above mentioned device was clarified. According to this condition, a prototype device with one pixel was fabricated, and all desired operation was confirmed to be successfully done.
In conclusion, fundamental concept of an intelligent image input device has been established. In addition, its operation was confirmed and possibility of the practical application has been shown.