On a Circulation System Monitor of HD Patient to Realize a Safe High Efficiency Dialysis (1992)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHTA Michio  Univ. Tsukuba Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (10016446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANKAI Yosiyuki  Univ. Tsukuba Professor, 構造工学系, 講師 (30183833)
MATUSIMA Kozo  Univ. Tsukuba Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (20016786)
熊谷 頼佳  新京浜病院, 脳神経外科, 医師
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHemodialysys / Patients Monitor / Pressure Drop / High Efficiency / Hematocrit / Blood Volume / Blood Pressure / Continuous Measurement / 無侵襲連続計測 / レ-ザ- / ヘマトクリット計測 / 血液量 / 酵素飽和度 / 連続計測
Research Abstract
To realize a safe but high efficiency hemodialysis, it is inevitable to know the patient state to avoid pressure drops due to the rapid water removal. Mainly two monitor systems were developed in this research projects. One is a continuous blood volume and. oxigen saturation monitor which measures continuously. For this sistem a couple of laser photodetecting circuit including the beams of 756 and 805 nn. 805 nm beam is known to be insensitive to oxigen saturation degree of hemoglobin, which in tern measures the so called heamatocrit. From the heamatocrit relative blood volume shall be calculated continuously. 756 beam is sensitive to the oxigen saturation so as to measure the saturation degree with the conbination of of 805 beam data.
Continuous measurement of blood pressure is the other of urgent problem whi we encountered in this research, because of sudden pressure drops in hemodialysis patients. Based on analysis with an electric equivalent circuit of blood circulation system, a new approach has been developed here. The result of analysis gave a simple relation between pressure measured at dialysis circuit and the brachial pressure. To put this result into a clinical use, a new dialysis circuit vas designed, which include an additional air-trap.
The clinical test were fairly acceptable in usefulness and noninvasive.