Fiber optic power-feed system for biomedical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionInstitute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Tatsuo  Professor, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (40013859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Toshiyo  Associate Professor Department of Electric and Electronic Engineering, Yamaguchi, 工学部電気電子工学科, 助教授 (10142259)
SAITO Hirokazu  Research Assistant Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical a, 医用器材研究所, 教務職員 (00205668)
TSUJI Takayuki  Associate Professor Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (00075764)
豊島 健  東京医科歯科大学, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (40014146)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOptical power-feed / Laser diode / Fiber optic communication / Solar cell / Temperature measurement / Opto-electric conversion / 半導体レ-ザ / 光ファイバ, / 太陽電池, / 半導体レ-ザ, / パワ-フィ-ド
Research Abstract
An attempt was made to develop an optical power-feed system capable of supplying power to sensors and interfacing circuits. Laser light was transmitted to solar cells, where the optical energy was converted into electrical energy. A continuous-wave laser diode (wavelength 813 nm, maximum optical power 800 mW) was used as the light source. A laser diode with graded-index fiber coupling (400 mm core diameter, numerical aperture 0.2) was connected to 8 solar cells assembled in series around the fiber end. The active area of each solar cell was 0.5\0.27 cm. The open-circuit voltage and the short-circuit current were found to be about 4.5 V and about 8.5 mA, respectively, with a laser diode optical power of 650 mW. Upon temperature measurement using this power-feed system, the modulated signal could be transmitted by a light-link diode via a step index fiber. The results indicated that the system can be used as a power supply for conventional sensor elements.