Examination on Effectiveness of H-infinity Control Theory Using Experiments of Flexible Beam Magnetic Suspension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Fumio  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40019724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masayuki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90181370)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsH-Infinity Control / Robust Control / Magnetic Suspension / Magnetic Levitation / Magnetic Bearing / Digital Contorl / Flexible Beam / 柔軟構造物 / 振動制御 / 制御系設計 / Hー無限大制御 / DSP
Research Abstract
In many magnetic levitation or suspension systems such as magnetically levitated train, magneticallynetic levitation or suspension suspended carrier, and magnetic bearing, a problem of mechanical vibration is important. Because uncertainties of modelling on controlled system affect severely the closed control system when high performances such as high speed operation or robustness against disturbance are investigated. On the other hand, H-infinity control theory-is being watched from viewpoint of robustness. Then, effectiveness of H-infinity control theory is examined in this research using experiments of flexible beam magnetic suspension.
In this research, two types of flexible beam magnetic suspension system and their instrument and control system are set up, in which FFT analyzer, impact hammer, oscilloscope, digital signal processor(DSP), personal computer, and DA/AD converter are used. Several designs of control system using H-infinity theory are made and experiments are carried out successfully.
In these results, effectiveness of H-infinity control theory to the system design is demonstrated. Moreover, fundamental knowledge on frequency weighting function are obtained.