Measurement of Local Micro-Electroretinogram and Sequential Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tatsuya  Osaka Univ., Engineering l Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60029204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shunsuke  Osaka Univ. Engineering Science Full Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (60014015)
赤沢 堅造  神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (30029277)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMicro-electroretinogram / Light emitting diode stimulation / Correlation spectral analysis / Component analysis of ERG / Least square error method / Spatial interaction of ERG / 発光ダイオ-ド(LED)刺激 / 網膜局部特性推定 / 微小網膜電位(μERG) / 相関スペクトル分析
Research Abstract
Electroretinogram(ERG) gives diagnostic information in the clinical ophthalomogy. However, the partial activities of the retina cannot be revealed, because of the whole area stimulation by powerful flush light.
In this study, a new method using photodiode(LED) stimulation was proposed for analyzing the frequency characteristics of the local micro-ERG. Advantage of this method was applicability of linear system analysis to the mu ERG evoked by partial stimulation of computer controlled wave form.
In 1990, two basic techniques, Fourier analysis of synchronous ERG to the sinusoidal stimulation and correlation analysis using random stimulation were compared. It was concluded that correlation analysis was more effectively to simplify the experimental procedure.
In 1991, mu ERG evoked along the horizontal axis of the retina by random signal stimulation of red and orange LED was analyzed by wellknown correlation technique. Also, component analysis on the mu ERG was achieved applying the least square error estimation method to a mu ERG model consisted of five 2nd order transfer functions. It was concluded in the analysis that mu ERG consisted of similar component waves of the flush ERG. That is, the flush ERG corresponded to the spatial summation of mu ERG over whole retina.
In 1992, interaction between mu ERGs evoked from two parts of the retina was analyzed. Two LEDs were used to stimulate the retina. The central and peripheral parts were stimulated at first time individually,and then simultaneously. The experimental results were analyzed on the assumption that the response to simultaneous stimulation was composed by the same components as those of the individual response. It was concluded from the analysis using least square error method that mu ERGs inhibitorily interacted within negligible silent period.