Studies on cooperative systems of multiple robots by use of knowledge concerned with task-context and task-circumstance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Tadashi  Kyushu Univ., Dept. of CSCE Professor., 工学部, 教授 (20136542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Nobihiro  Kyushu Univ., Dept. of CSCE research asso, 工学部, 助手 (80224020)
KIMURO Yosihiko  Kyushu Univ., Dept. of CSCE research asso, 工学部, 助手 (30205009)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTemporal Logic / Planning System / AND / OR Graph / Motion Planning / Visual Data Structure / Rule Based Control / Cooperative Control of Manipulators / マニピュレータの協調制御 / 障害物回避問題 / ロボットプランニング / 障害物回避 / 視覚デ-タ構造 / マニピュレ-タの協調制御 / ル-ルベ-スシステム / 作業計画 / 立体視 / 連想記憶 / 相補型ニュ-ラルネットワ-ク / ロボットの協調制御
Research Abstract
Researches on cooperation of multiple robots have been done corresponding to following three levels;(1) task planning level,(2) recognition and modeling level and (3) manipulator control level.
(1) Developing a method of obtaining task-sequences for performing subgools by use of temporal logic,we developed a new and efficient planning system for multiple robots on the basis of this method. Scondly,as for as robot assembly planning based on AND/OR graph is concerned, automatic generation of planning by use of the knowledge of parts and assembly-resolution processes and efficient search method of the tree were developed.
(2) A separation method of surfaces of an object by use of surfaces in formation and a recognition method of 3-D curved objects were proposed.A modeling method of 3-D objects wasalso proposed on the basis of extracting saliency of objects automatically. Integration of primitive image processings and its applications by use of hierarchical hexagonal image structure were also performed.
(3) Control rules at a task level for cooperative tasks with multiple manipulators were developed by use of force control algorithms based on fundamental fuzzy rules, and resultsof applying these rules to some cooperative tasks revealed the usefulness of this approach. This rule based control method of multiple manipulators is hierarchically constructed byrules belongs to some levels, and is seemed to be very flexible and applicable to complicated tasks.