| Project/Area Number |
02452184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶構造・建造
| Research Institution | The University of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Hiroo University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90081398)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHI Mitsuo University of Osaka Prefecture, College of, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00145814)
KITAURA Ken-ichi University of Osaka Prefecture, College of, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00081399)
OKAMURA Yoichiro University of Osaka Prefecture, College of, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80081397)
MUROTSU Yoshisada University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50081386)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Spatial plate structures / linearized failure condition / plastic node method / buckling collapse / ultimate collapse modes / structural reliability / ship's hull structures / longitudinal bending strength / 構造破損モ-ド / 破損確率 / 分岐限界法 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is concerned with the ultimate strength analysis and reliability analysis of thin plate structures and ship's hull girder, which ar-e comm of the spatial nubrane elements and subjected to combined static loads and extreme wave loads. The linearized failum condition of an element is firest in&Wuced, which takes accomt of the yielding and buckling collapse under the plane stress condition. The failure criterion facilitates the generation of safety margins and the calculation of failure probabilities. Structural failure is defined as the generation of large deformation due to collapse. The socalled bmh-and-bound method is applied to select the probabilistically dominant failure modes, which saves the commbicnal efforts to perform a reliability analysis on large-scale structures. Finally, the proposed methods are applied to a I cylinder under lateral loads &id spatial structures idealized for wdeling maln hull girders of an oil tanker and a bulk carrier under two loading conditions. Through comparison between numerical examples and research results due to hull girder models, the applicability of proposed methods is dewnstmted.