| Project/Area Number |
02452186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toshio Osaka University, Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029107)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Yasuyuki Osaka University, Naval Architecture & O. E. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20172166)
MATSUMURA Kiyosige Osaka University, Naval Architecture & O. E. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10135668)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | 3-d separated Vortices / 3-d Boundary Layer / Reynolds' Stress / Flow Visualization / Image Processing / Junction Flow / Interaction Between B. L. and Vortices / 三次元境界層 / 三次元剥離渦 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this paper is to investigate into the characteristics of the boundary layer with longitudinal vortices experimentally and numerically. The investigation on characteristics of turbulence or Reynolds' stresses in the velocity field are also aimed using LDV system. The following results are obtained. 1. Velocity components, turbulence and the Reynolds' stresses measurements behind a obliqued body are performed by LDV to clarify the accuracy of LDV in the flow field with large 3-d separasion. Qualitative differances are observed between the inner and the outer region of the 3-d separation. 2. New image processing techniques are developed to explain the 3-dimensional distortion of the flow field. The details are as follows. 1) Laser holograms are useful to record and reproduce the 3-dimensional flow field. 2) TV camera system is developed to measure unsteady velocity field near the 3-dimensional separation. 3) Stereoscopic methods combined with a slit light sheet and cross-correlation method are developed to measure the 3-d velocity field in a cross-sectional plane. These techniques are quite useful to get the velocity field in a cross section simultaneously. 3. New numerical calculations method are developed to make clear the effects of longitudinal vortices. The vortices are generated near the junction of two bodies, wing and flat plate, and increment of shear stress around the wing is clarified.