| Project/Area Number |
02452197
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎・土質工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Toshikazu Nagoya Univ.,Dept.of Geotechnical Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80023018)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KYOYA Takashi Nagoya Univ.,Dept.of Geotechnical Eng.,Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00186347)
ICHIKAWA Yasuaki Nagoya Univ.,Dept.of Geotechnical Eng.,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30126833)
AYDAN O^^¨me 名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (70194636)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Squeezing / Expanding rock mass / Tunnel failure / スクイ-ズィング / 支保工 / 有限要素粘弾塑性解析 / 軟岩 / スクィ-ズィング / トンネル / 有限要素法解析 / 粘弾塑性 |
| Research Abstract |
Rock anchors have been in use as support measures during construction of underground power stations or to achieve stability of rock slopes. Application of this unique support system now extends to foundation of electric towers. However, characteristics of short and long term mechanical behaviors between grout and tendon and between grout and rock mass, which are the most crucial features to be addressed in the application of rock anchors, have not been studied to a satisfactory extent. The main objective of this study, therefore, is to evaluate workability and mechanical function of rock anchors by investigating short and long term mechanical behaviors of boundaries of different materials using a new experimental apparatus specially designed for this purpose. The first part of the work included short term shear tests and long term creep tests for characterizing the behavior of the boundary between grout and tendon. The results of the experiments revealed, by also viewing the problem from theoretical aspects, that the characteristics of the behavior of the grout-tendon boundary were affected not only by the strength of grout material but also by confining stress and shear stresses acting on the boundary. This research project, still in its first stage, will include various other types of short and long term shear tests designed for boundary surfaces of three different materials. Once the experimental investigations and their results are studied carefully to enable reasonable theoretical simulation, it is expected that short and long term behaviors of rock anchors could be calculated accurately prior to construction, thus verifying rock anchors as a new form of economic and reliable supporting systems.