Optimal Design for the Pervious Pavement with Drained Pipes for the Purpose of Peak Flow Reduction of the Rain Water in the Urban Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Arata  Depar. of Urban Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80010677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Shigeki  Insti. of Environmental Science, Researcher, 水土壌圏環境部, 研究員 (30238183)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsINFILTRATION / SIMULATION / URBAN STORM / PERVIOUS PAVEMENT / RICHARD'S EQUATION / MOULEM'S MODEL / SEWER SYSTEM / NUMERICAL CALCULATION / 土中水分 / シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
With urbanization, paved area has been increasing and stormwater drainage systems are becoming widespread. The above have resulted in increased peak discharge, and this is expected to increase the resk of inundation from receiving streams. As a countermeasure to this problem, the investigators have proposed the DRAINAGE INFILTRATION STRATA, which is the pervious pavement with drained pipes. The drainage pipe at the bottom is expected to reduce the volume of retention within the strata.
Our research results are as follows: 1. Drainage reduces the volume of retention and thereby prevents the surface runoff. 2. Retention of the peak rainfall makes drainage small and delayed. 3. This phenomena could be expressed by the new simulation model, adjusted of Richard's Equation and Moulem's Model. 4. Results of simulation by using this new model, on the performance of this strata, have been agreed with the experimental field and lysimeter, constructed by the investigators.