Research on the Groin Arrangement in the Rivers with an Arbitrary Alignment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Shoji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Depertment of Civil Engneering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30016472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akihide  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Depertment of Civil Engnerring Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00240474)
田中 昌宏  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (90171800)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGroin arrangement / 3D numerical model / Vane works / River course planning / Local scour reduction / ベーン工 / 3次元数値モデル / ベ-ン工 / 河道計画 / 堤防 / 河床変動 / 堤防法線計画
Research Abstract
The optimum groin arrangement which makes the transvers-bed-slope small by controlling the flow and river bed has been investigated, to a river with arbitrary aligment.
The 3D numerical model for determination of the groin arrangement was developed, as the numerical model and the hydraulic model test are complemental to earch other. And the result of caluculation showed very good coincidence to that of the hydrauli13EA\ : c model experiments with regard to the three dimensional flow field and river bed variation, irrespective of flows with groins and without groins. It becomes clear that this 3D numerical model enables us to decide the optimum arrangement of groins t13EA\ : o river with arabitrary bank alignment.
The design and layout methods of the vane works which have the same hydraulic functions are examined, through the comparison with the model experimental results and the theoretical results on the flow pattern and the bed variations in a bend channel13EA\ : where the vane works are installed.