Study on Generalized theory for Sediment Transport Process in Unsteady Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroji  Kyoto University, Division of Global Environment Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60027216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOU Hitoshi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40243068)
KITAMURA Tadanori  Kyoto Univ., Div. of Global Envirn., Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00243064)
MURAKAMI Shogo  Kyoto Univ., Div. of Global Envirn., Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70166247)
TSUJIMOTO Tetsuro  Kanazawa Univ., Dept of Civil Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20115885)
NEZU Iehisa  Kyoto Univ., Div. of Global Envirn. Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30109029)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsunsteady flow / non-uniform flow / pressure gradient flow / bed-load / suspended load / non equilibrium process / stochastic model / ピックアップレイト / ステップレングス / ムービングペリオド / 非定常開水路流 / 振動流 / ム-ビングペリオド
Research Abstract
The stochastic model quite well describes the temporal and spatial non-equilibrium processes of the sediment transport in both the unsteady and non-uniform flow. This model is consisted of the three subsystems; 1) dislodgement of the particle from the bed characterized by the sediment pick-up rate, 2) the spatial side of the transport characterized by the step length, 3) the temporal side of the transport characterized by the moving period. The hydraulic experiments shows the applicability of the proposed model and the details of the phenomena.
The three subsystems are related to the hydraulic parameters based upon both the dynamics and the probabilistic properties of themselves, and the respective relations are approximately expressed by the appropriate equations. Their applicabilities are shown by the devised experiments.
The turbulent structure of the unsteady open channel flow is experimentally investigated. In order to examine the change of the flow according to that of the unsteadiness systematically, the unsteady parameter is defined which is constituent of both the properties of base flow and the temporal change of the water depth. By using the proposed parameter, the 1-dimensional hydraulic quantities and temporal change of the flow structure are systematically described.