A Study on Decision-Aid Device for Infrastructure Planning using Computer-Aided Video Siumulation System (LANDSCAD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoichi  Saitama Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50134333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Hisashi  Saitama Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Assist. Prof., 工学部, 講師 (80205145)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLandscape / Computer-Aided Video Simulation System / Decision-Aid / Citizen-Participation / Traffic Calming / 地区交通 / フォトモンタ-ジュ / 画像デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a computer-aided video simulation system (LANDSCAD : LANDScape CAD) as a means of decision-aid device for infrastructure planning such as landscaping, street re-designing, and so on.
This system consists mainly of a personal-computer, a TV monitor, a flame buffer, an image scanner as an input device, and a full-color printer and/or a VTR as output device (s). It also includes magneto-optical disk to storage and retrieve a lot of landscape image data. The programming language we used in this system is MS-C (Partly QUICK-BASIC).
The composition of landscape image is processed by means of visual image of an existing scene displayed on a monitor screen, with operations of moving, reducing or rotating partial images of superimposed elements. In the end, the quality of processed image of the landscape of proposed plan is refined by noise reduction process, and the completed images of porposals are saved in magneto-optical disk.
We also developed a picture-data base system managing a lot of partial images such as trees and paving materials, from which users can quickly retrieve and choose suitable elements.
To investigate the effectiveness of LANDSCAD, we carried out a case study in a residential district in a suburban city of Tokyo, where residents are trying to set up a plan for calming traffic in their own neighborhood.
We provided the residents with design alternatives shown on a video monitor prepared by means of LANDSCAD, and observed its effectiveness on the process of decision making.
Through the paired comparison test and the investigations into the usage of LANDSCAD on the residents' preference about the design concepts, the effectiveness of this support system has been elucidated.