An Apprication of Earthquake-Resistant Limit-State Design for Industrial Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hiroshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010825)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEarthquake-Resistant Limit-State Design / Cylindrical Structures / Buckling / Energy Absorption Capacity / Up-Lift of Bottom Plate / Piping Systems / Low Cycle / Steel Materials / 円筒講造 / エネルギ吸収能力 / 底板の浮上り / 耐震極限設計法 / 破壊 / 骨格曲線 / バウシンガ-効果 / 地震入力
Research Abstract
1. Systematization of earthquake-resistant limit-state design method
The method of earthquake-resistant limit-state design is based on the energy concept. Structural resistance to earthquakes is estimated by equating the energy absorption capacity of structures to the energy input exerted by earthquakes. This method is applicable to many kind of building structures. This study aims to apply the method of earthquake-resistant limit-state design to industrial structures such as oil tanks, nuclear power plants,silos and so on.
2. Enlargement of design flexibility
The ultimate energy absorption capacity of steel materials is made clear based on the results of experiments. And the influence of Bauschinger effect on the earthquake resistance of steel structures is clarified through seismic response analyses. By using effectively the large inelastic energy absorption capacity of steels, various possibility of earthquake-resistant design can be discussed.