Mechanical Properties of High Strength Concrete at High Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Takeo  Tokyo Institute of Engineering Haterials, Associate Professor, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (10143661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Yasuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Haterials, Res, 工業材料研究所, 助手 (50196408)
FURUMURA Fukujiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Haterials, Pro, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (30016480)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigh Temperature / Normal Strength Concrete / High Strength Concrete / Mechanical Properties / Stress-Strain Relationship / Creep Behavior / Step-Wise Change of Stress / Step-Wise Change of Temperature / 高温度における力学的性質 / 応力・歪関係 / 高温時の力学的性質
Research Abstract
Mechanical properties of normal- and high-strength concrete at high temperatures are studied experimentally.
1. Stress-strain curves of concrete(210-600kg/cm2)have been obtained quantitatively under various constant elevated temperatures. From the test results, it is clarified that the compressive strength and modulus of elasticities of concrete is greatly affected by temperature.
2. The primary creep strain of normal and high strength concrete have been obtained quantitatively under various constant elevated temperatures and stress levels. From the test results of stress-strain curves obtained with creep curves, the relationship between elasto-plastic strain and creep strain has been confirmed. Also, a mathematical expression of creep strain was developed, using experimental results, for predicting the creep strain of usual and high strength concrete, including the effects of stress, time and temperature. The comparatively good correlation between predicted and experimental results indicates the adequacy of the expression of creep behavior.
3. The interrelation of the primary creep ; deformation of concrete under step-wise varying temperatures and constant temperatures and under step-wise varying stresses and constant stresses, has been studied experimentally. From the test results, using the modified strain-hardening law, the primary creep behavior of concrete under varying temperatures are stresses can be estimated with more certainty than the time- or strain-hardening low which has been widely used in engineering fields.