Development of Analytical and Evaluation Methods for Fluidity of Fresh Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yasuo  Nagoya Univ.Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70023182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Shigemitsu  Mie Univ.Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00183088)
MORI Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ.Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80157867)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFresh concrete / Workability / Rheology / Fluidity analysis / High-strength concrete / L-flow test / Slumping test / Viscoplastic divided space element method / フレッシュコンクリ-ト / ワ-カビリチ- / レオロジ- / 高強度コンクリ-ト / L型フロ-試験 / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / ワ-カビリテ- / シリカフュ-ム
Research Abstract
In this research,the constitutive model of fresh concrete,the evaluation method of rheological properties and the analytical methods for fluidity of fresh concrete were proposed in order to establish the technology of computer simulation for workability of fresh concrete. The most important result is the proposal of general methods for fluidity analysis which will become the core of the workability design. A viscoplastic divided space element method was developed as a new analytical method which can be applied to the simulation of practical concreting works,and some analytical studies concerning to the casting and pumping of various concretes were carried. These results will contribute to the development of the rational concreting works in future.
The main results obtained by this research can be summarized as follows:
1)The evaluation method of rheological properties of fresh concrete was developed.
2)The constitutive models of fresh concrete were proposed.
3)The simulation method of concreting works was proposed.