| Project/Area Number |
02452214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Tsuneyoshi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSAKA Ikuo Kyoto Institute of Technology., Faculty of Engng. and Design, Asst., 工芸学部, 助手 (40127163)
OHSAKI Makoto Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engng., Asst., 工学部, 助手 (40176855)
TAKEWAKI Izuru Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engng., Asst., 工学部, 助手 (20155055)
UETANI Koji Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40026349)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Hybrid Inverse Problem / Building Structure-Pile-Soil Systems / Strain-Controlled Design Method / Dual Design Method / Ordered Set of Response Constrained Designs / Design Response Spectrum / Bedrock Input / 建築骨組-杭-地盤連成係 / 基盤入力 / 構造物ー地盤連成系 / 強震時応答制約設計法 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, several design methods have been developed for finding earthquake- response constrained designs of building frame-pile-soil systems. The system has been defined by the use of a finite element model consisting of a building frame and a pile-soil system both of which are connected by distributed interaction springs. The design earthquakes have been defined at the bottom level of the pile. The principal results are as follows. 1. A new theory has been developed of finding member stiffnesses of a building frame for specified fundamental natural period and lowest-mode strain ratios. An efficient method of earthquake-strain constrained design has then been devised for a building frame with a fixed base. 2. A dual seismic-resistant design method has been developed for a building frame with a fixed base such that the response constraints under the design moderate earthquakes and those under the design major earthquakes are satisfied as equality or inequality. 3. A direct method of stiffness design of a building frame-pile-soil system has been developed for finding its member stiffnesses such that the frame would exhibit a specified distribution of mean peak member-end strains under an ensemble of design moderate earthquakes defined at the bottom of the pile. 4. An efficient method has been developed for a problem of seismic-drift constrained design of a coaxialy coeccentric shear building with a basement of specified high stiffness in the form of Taylor series representation of earthquake-response constrained designs in terms of a flexibility parameter of the basement stiffness about the known seismic-drift constrained design of a shear building without basement. 5. A computational method has been developed of generating an ordered set of seismic response-strain constrained designs of vertically excited double-layer grids, with respect to a parameter which specifies the design strain level.