DEVELOPMENT OF CONCRETE ENCASED STEEL ( SRC ) STRUCTURES USING HIGH STRENGTH STEEL AND CONCRETE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionFUKUYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Koichi  FUKUYAMA UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10079519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yasushi  OSAKA INSTI. OF TECH., 工学部, 助教授 (10102998)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHIGH STRENGTH STEEL / HIGH STRENGTH CONCRETE / CONCRETE ENCASED STEEL COLUMNS / CONCENTRIC COMPRESSION FAILURE / FLEXURAL FAILURE / SHEAR FAILURE / ULTIMATE STRENGTH / DEFORMATION CAPACITY / 高強度鋼材 / 高強度コンクリ-ト / 鉄骨鉄筋コンクリ-ト柱 / 終局曲げ耐力 / 終局せん断耐力 / 一般化累加強度理論 / 曲げ変形能力 / 帯筋形状 / 作用軸力比
Research Abstract
At the present time, in Japan, steel that can be used in concrete encased [ designated as SRC ] structures is limited to 53 kgf/mm^2 and concrete is limited to 360 kgf/cm^2 in strength, but use of steel and concrete having a higher strength has been expected to construct SRC structures higher, more economical and also more flexible in structural planning. In order to promote the use of high strength steel and concrete in SRC Structures, a three year comprehensive research was conducted. This report presents the background and objectives of the project, out line of the test programs and major results obtained from the individual tests. This report also proposes design procedures effective to the design of SRC Structures with high strength steel and concrete. To obtain the general information on the compression, flexure and shear behavior in the inelastic range of SRC columns with high strength steel and concrete, a parametric experimental study was carried out on the strength, deformability, failure mechanism, and hysteretic characteristics under reversed cyclic loading using 51 column specimens. Major variables chosen for the series of tests were steel materials ( HT60, SM590A ), concrete materials ( normal concrete sigma_B = 300 kgf/cm^2, high strength concrete sigma_B = 600 kgf/cm^2 ), steel section, hoop materials, the amount of hoop reinforcement and the magnitude of axial compression load. Furthermore, theoretical procedure is developed for calculating the ultimate compressive, flexure and shear strength of SRC columns using high strength steel and concrete. For the compressive, flexure and shear strength of SRC columns with high strength steel and concrete, the superposed strength method is applicable if steel does not exceed to 60 kgf/mm^2 and concrete does not 600 kgf/cm^2 in ultimate strength.