VERIFICATION OF CALCULATION ACCURACY OF MULTIZONE AIR FLOW MODELS (COMIS MODELS) USING A FULL SCALE TEST HOUSE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (30092373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Shinichi  Tohoku University, Department of Architecture, Assistant, 工学部・建築学科, 助手 (70209633)
UTSUMI Yasuo  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of Architecture, Associate Pro, 建築学科, 助教授 (30168728)
石川 善美  東北工業大学, 工業意匠学科, 助教授 (60005494)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsair tightness / test house / measurement / infiltration models / verfication / multizone / tracer gas / 多数室換気 / 換気実験
Research Abstract
(1)MEASUREMENT OF AIR TIGHTNESS PERFORMANCE OF THE A HOUSE The air leakage areas of the envelope components of the test house, which was constructed for research on passive solar system performance at the campus of Tohoku University, was measured respecively, and the air leakage areas of the temporary internal partition for multizone infiltration research also was measured.
(2) A LONG-TERM TEST OF AIR INFILTRATION RATE USING THE TEST HOUSE For single-room, the constant emission method with the tracer gas CO_2, is applied for measurement of air infiltration, For three-room, the decay method with three tracer gases, NO_2, SF_6, and CHCl_2F, is employed. The test was carried out under various conditions of indoor-outdoor temperature difference and wind speed. The effect of temperature difference and wind speed on air infiltration rate was investigated.
(3) VERIFICATION OF CALCULATION ACCURACY OF AIR INFILTRATION MODELS The co-research of Air Infiltration Model (COMIS Models) with research groups of foreign countries was carried out. The code of COMIS was verified by the data of measurement of air infiltration rate.
(4) EXAMINATION OF AIR FLOW MODELS COMBINED WITH THERMAL PERFORMANCE MODEL The multizone air flow models were combined with models of heat load. The variables of parameters were changed and the calculation of heat load including multizone air infiltration was carried out.
(5) PUBLICATION OF RESEARCH RESULTS The mentioned above research results were reported in international symposium organized by IEA and will be reported at Tohoku branch meeting of Architectural Institute of Japan.