Research on the sound field simulation system for acoustic virtual reality in auditoriums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hideki  Univ. of tokyo, I. I. S. professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80013225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Yoshito  Univ. of Tokyo, I. I. S. techical associate, 生産技術研究所, 教務職員 (30218721)
YANO Hiroo  Univ. of Tokyo, I. I. S. research assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (70114692)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsroom acoustics / concert hall / acoustic scale modelling / acoustic simulation / impulse response / virtual reality / dummy head / binaural representation / オ-ディトリアム / 劇場 / 音響膜模型実験 / シミュレ-ション / 室内音響特性 / 音場シミュレ-ション / ア-テイフイシャル・リアリテイ- / インパルス反応 / バイノ-ラル受聴
Research Abstract
For the acoustical designing of such auditoriums as concert halls, opera theaters. and other event halls. acoustic scale medel experiment and numerical simulation techniques have been investigated so far. In order to improve the efficiencies of these simulation techniques. a simulation technique to get acoustic virtual reality. by which subjective impression can be obtained by hearing the sounds in models of auditoriums, has been developed in this study as follows.
(1) To realize natural hearing sensation in three dimensional sound fields. a 1/10 scale dummy head microphone system has been developed. By using this system, the binaural transfer function around a head with both ears can be approximately simulated.
(2) Digital signal processing techniques have been developed for the measurement of impulse responses in scale model experiments. and for synthesis of "hall sounds" by convolving the binaural impulse responses and arbitrary sound sources (dry music, speech and so on).
(3) The transaural presentation system has been developed, by which we can hear the synthesized sound with three dimensional spatial sensation by using two loudspeaker system located in an anechoic room.
By the hybrid simulation technique using scale modelling technique, and the digital simulation technique developed in this study, not only physical characteristics but also subjective impression in auditoriums can be predicted. This simulation technique will be very useful for the acoustical design of auditoriums.