Researches in Formation of Urban Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuto  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Hisashi  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80115922)
YOSHIDA Atsumasa  Okayama Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60174918)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUrban area / Temperature formation / Multi-regression analysis / Anthropological heat / Heat transfer / Radiation transfer / Plant turbulence / Plant radiation / 市街地の温度形成 / 都市化 / 人間活動 / 都市キャニオン / 植栽内の乱流モデル / 植栽の放射伝達モデル / 気温 / 水蒸気圧 / 相対湿度 / 経年変化 / 乱流モデル / 気温形成 / 人工排熱量 / 日照率 / 植物層 / 透過率 / 葉面積密度 / 熱伝達性状
Research Abstract
There are several factors forming an urban temperature. In this research, firstly it was investigated how an urban air temperature was estimated based on meteorological data. An urban air temperature was forecasted statistically using meteorological data and data of anthropological heat. In addition, an analysis on an urban effect was performed based on field measurements and meteorological data. Secondly, a characteristic of sensible and latent heat transfer through vegetation was researched. This research was mainly based on a numerical analysis. Models of turbulence and radiation transfer within vegetation were investigated. These models constitute a heat and water budget model within vegetation which is necessary to a research of a heat transfer characteristic through vegetation. Thirdly, a heat transfer characteristic on an urban surface was researched which affects directly an urban temperature formation. Heat transfers on roof top, wall surface and ground were analyzed based on a field measurement. Besides, a heat transfer within an urban canyon was investigated using a field measurement and a numerical analysis.
The following was revealed through the above mentioned researches : It became possible to forecast rises due to anthropological heat of air temperatures of major cites in Japan. A characteristic of a heat transfer on an urban surface was understood. A vegetation heat transfer model effective to a numerical analysis was presented. Our understanding became deeper concerning an urban effect which affects a temperature rise in an urban area.