Study on the composing of the care system and architectural planning of the care facilities for the elderly and cancer potents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akitoshi  Prof.,Dept. of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Univ., Dr.Eng., 工学部, 教授 (30212335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Minoru  Assoc. Prof.,Dept. of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering Tohoku Univ., Dr. Eng, 工学部, 助教授 (10005366)
湯田 善郎  東北大学, 工学部・建築学科, 助手 (10166861)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThe elderly with dementia / Care for the elderly with dementia / Terminal care / Hospice care / Care for the elderly / タ-ミナルケア / 呼吸器系がん / ケアシステム
Research Abstract
1) Construction of the care system for the elderly with dementia Recently investigations for grasping a quantities of the elderly with dementia in each area, administrative divisions or municipalities, is gradually being carried out.
According to it about 4-5% of the population of the elderly of 65 and above is demented. It's said that the conditions of patients are gradually growing worse, so that it's difficult to precisely grasp the rate of each degree of dementia.
On the side of institution there are some institutions as care system for demented patients; mental hospital, geriatrics hospital, extended care facility for the aged, nursinghome, day-care center, further group home,home care system by nurse's visit. In Japan the system of sharing the work among their institutions is not constructed yet, while according to the ultramodern experiences of the advanced nations it's difinitily indicated that group home is useful.
In this study on the basis of these experiences we indicate the importance of the various extension of the care system. Moreover from the experiments and investigations made till last year we consider the construction of a cure wards and a care wards and make clear the architectural guidelines of them.
2) Construction of terminal care system We surveyed the present condition of terminal care system in developed countries and we considered the possibility of organization of terminal care system in Japan. We confirmed that most of the hospices in Japan are included in the hospitals and the hospice care wards would be able to set up in prefectural general hospitals. Further we observed the possibility of home care system in case of practicing the terminal care. In addition to the last studies, we make clear the architectural guidelines of hospice and palliative care units which will be common form in Japan.