Study on Necessity and Possibility of Community Housing in the Longevity Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Yasuhiro  Kumamoto University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Syunsuke  Kumamoto University, Department of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50182712)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscommunity housing / co-operative housing / residents' participation / living together / common space / emegent management / human living value / コーポラティプ・ハウジング / 共同建替 / 自律性 / 環境共生 / 更新計画 / 維持管理 / 居住資源 / 地域社会 / 高齢者住宅 / 住宅団地更新 / 住み手参加 / 集住体 / 熟成化 / 住要求 / コミュニティ形成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find out the factors which induce the various human living values in community housing. It may be assumed that interelationship between environment and community creates such values.
We concerned the maintenance process in the shared space of community housing, especially co-operative housing 'Ajirogi-yokochoh' and 'U-court' where residents' participation has been made both in the planning and in the management. The sense of community is changeable but one of the factors which renew the satisfactory community is the diverse meanings of socializing in the process of improving the environment.
In conclusion, for promoting community housing emergent management is one of the most important factors. Emergent management is a system of mutual interaction between a common space and living together. Nothing living is ever isolated. Any event and any creation in it is connected by a thousand threads with the emergent management, and this generates human living values.