Effects of Ultra high-hydrostatic pressures on Crystallogaphy and Thermodynamics of Martensitic Transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ken'ichi  Osaka University The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60029832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Shoichi  Osaka University Research Center for Extreme Materials Professor, 極限物質研究センター, 教授 (10001843)
YE Jinghua  National Research Institute for metals Division of Surface and Interface Nationa, 金属材料技術研究所, 特別研究員 (90230630)
NAKATA Yoshiyuki  Osaka University The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research Research As, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40164214)
KAKESHITA Tomoyuki  Osaka University The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research Research As, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (90127209)
TADAKI Tsugio  Osaka University The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research Associate P, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (90029885)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMartensitic Transformation / Invar Effect / Invar Alloy / Transformation Temperature / Hydrostaic Pressure / Spontaneous-volume Magnetostriction / Spontaneous Magnetization / Bulk Modulus / TiーNi合金 / FeーNiーCoーTi合金 / FeーPt合金 / 規則度 / マルテンサイト組織
Research Abstract
We have investigated the effect of hydrostatic pressures on martensitic transformations in non-invar Ti-51at%Ni shape memory alloys aged for a long time and a short time and in invar Fe-29.9at%Ni, assuaged Fe-31.9Ni-9.8Co-4. lTi (at%) and Fe-24. Oat%Pt alloys, the last alloy having different degrees of order (S 0, S>O, S 0.6, S 0.8), by carrying out electrical resistivity measurements under hydrostatic pressures up to 1.5GPa and optical microscopy observation. As a result, it was found that the hydrostatic pressure dependence of transformation temperatures measured for invar alloys was not in good agreement with the one calculated by using a Patel-Cohen's equation, although it was in good agreement for non-invar alloys. It was, then, speculated that the disagreement for the invar alloys might be caused by the existence of spontaneous volume magnetostriction, s, which is one of physical properties related to the invar nature. Then, a new equation including the term due to s has been der … More ived to estimate the hydrostatic pressure dependence of transformation temperature by referring to the Parel and Cohen's equation. In order to evaluate the newly derived equation unknown physical quantities involved in the equation, s and the volume change associated with the martensitic transformations for Fe-Ni and Fe-Pt (S 0.6, S 0.8) alloys, have been obtained by magnetization measurements under a hydrostatic pressure and x-ray diffraction experiments with a cold stage, respectively. The pressure dependence of transformation temperatures for those invar alloys has then been calculated by putting the measured physical quantities and the known ones, such as the bulk modulus and Gibbs chemical free energy, into the newly derived equation. Consequently, the calculated dependence for the invar alloys was in all good agreement with the measured one in the measured hydrostatic pressure range. It was, thus, concluded that the speculation as to the effect of spontaneous volume magnetostriction and the derived equation were quantitatively confirmed to be appropriate, optical microscopy observation showed that morphology of the martensities formed in the Fe-Ni alloy under hydrostatic pressure was the same as that of thermallymartensites irrespective of the formation temperature. This result is consistent with that in Fe-Ni-C alloys previously examined by the present authors. Less