SIMULATION OF SQUEEZE CASTING FOR FIBER REINFORCED CASTINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHNAKA Itsuo  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND PROCESSING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00029092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Hideyuki  OSAKA UNIVERSITY DEPT. OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND PROCESSING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (60239762)
YAMAUCHI Isamu  OSAKA UNIVERSITY DEPT. OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND PROCESSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60029189)
竹田 真帆人  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (30188198)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSQUEEZE CASTING / FIBER REINFORCED CASTING / COMPUTER SIMULATION / FLUID FLOW / MOLD FILLING / スクイズ鋳造法 / 繊維強化鋳造品 / 繊維強化材料 / 溶湯流動 / コンピュ-タシミュレ-ション / 繊維強化複合材料 / アルミニウム合金 / 流動解析 / 凝固解析 / プリフォ-ム
Research Abstract
The squeeze casting is the most economical and promising method to produce fiber reinforced metallic composite casting. The final research aim is to develop a computer software which can simulate the casting process to save time and cost of development of composite castings. Main results are as follows:
(1) Mold filling behavior in a metallic mold could be observed directly through a heat-resistant glass mold by using CCD camera. It was found that the flow is not always symmetry even in a symmetric mold cavity. The flow in the cylinder and gate affects considerably the flow in the cavity. When melt temperature is low and solidification occurs, the flow considerable changes from estimated one for the case without solidification.
(2) Fluid flow during filling a mold cavity with a preform was directly observed by using a low pressure type machine and water, mercury and wax. It was found that the position of vent is very important, affecting the filling behavior.
(3) A computer simulation program where laminar and D'Arcy flows are assumed in the cavity and preform, respectively, has been developed. The program can rather well simulate the observed results.
(4) Although it was planned to examine the cast structure of fiber reinforced aluminum composite casting, it was difficult to produce sound castings, because heating of the preform and preventing from the flow between the preform and mold. Further, it is not easy to measure temperature change during mold filling, because the cooling is very fast. This work will be continued further in our laboratory.