| Project/Area Number |
02452247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
| Research Institution | The Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOHARA Shirou Science Univ. of Tokyo Prof., 基礎工学部材料工学科, 教授 (00013623)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Infrared radiation / Emissivity / Composites / Carbides / Oxides / 炭化物 / 赤外線分光 / 遠赤外線放射材料 |
| Research Abstract |
The infrared radiation characteristics of ceramic materials were investigated by measuring the spectral emissivity. Powders of ceramic materials and the mixtures of those ceramic materials were compacted into disc shape specimens and heated at various temperatures for various heating times. The spectral emissivity of the specimens were measured using an infrared spectrophotometer. The spectral emissivity curve of single ceramic powder showed a distinctive type with the low emissivity absorption zone. However, the low emissivity zone was partially compensated by mixing with other ceramic material. Further-more, the spectral emissivity curve changed to the different type, when a complex compound is formed between the constituent materials. Therefore, it is possible to obtain a high efficiency infrared radiator by making ceramic composites.