Synthesis of Hybrid Materials Surfaces by Means of Reactive Plasma Spraying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi Univ. of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKANE Isao  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80169127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Masahiro  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80173368)
UMEMOTO Minoru  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工作センター, 助教授 (90111921)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDC Plasma Spraying / RF Plasma / Reactive Plasma Spraying / Nitride Ceramics / Bias voltage / 炭化物系セラミックス
Research Abstract
Thermal spraying process has the advantage of producing thick coatings by its high deposition rate as compared with PVD and CVD. However, it has been shown that most of the non-oxide ceramics are easy to decompose and sublime, or difficult to melt. On account of this fact, it is difficult to apply the conventional thermal spraying process to the deposition of non-oxide ceramics films.
Therefore, we aimed reactive plasma spraying method intending to form coatings having a property that is different from that of source material, by means of the reaction between elemental metal in liquid phase and active species in plasma gas.
The purpose of this research is to investigate the possibility of reactive plasma spraying process fundamentally. TiN was selected as object material. Several factors influencing on the amount of nitride in coatings were investigated. Reaction mechanism in this process was also discussed.
The main results obtained were summarized as follows:
1) Reaction between Ti and p … More lasma gas was recognized to be accelerated in the case of mechanically alloyed Ti/Al composite powder, which contained the metal element of lower melting point.
2) Degree of reaction between Ti and nitrogen increased with the increase of the mole ratio of nitrogen to Ti.
3) Almost pure TiN coatings were obtained under the spraying conditions of 13kPa chamber pressure and 10 l/min N_2 gas flow rate. However, because of these coatings included much pore, spraying conditions had to be improved to get the porefree TiN coatings.
4) Since any nitride was not recognized in sprayed powder materials collected in water, nitrogenation did not occur while particles flight in plasma but did remarkably after particles deposited on.