Studies on the evaluation of recreational functions of forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOBIOKA Jiro  Mie Univ., Fac. Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90024588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Masami  Mie Univ., Fac. Bioresources, Associ. Prof., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (20144339)
YAMAZAKI Tadahisa  Mie Univ., Fac. Bioresources, Associ. Prof., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (40024567)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsForest reaction / Recreational function / Space environment / Physiological / Oxgen intake / Heart rate / Quantification / Evaluation / 数量化理論 / 血圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make clear the influence of different environmental conditions on human hysiological reactions concerned with recreational functions of forests from the point of ergonomics, and to obtain some basic information for the site-planning of the forest amenity.
Various phsiological load indicators, such as an oxgen intake, an aerobic ventilation, a heart rate, a blood pressure and a subjective load stress, setting terms of a temperature, a humidity and a relative illumination ratio at some test sites (inside and/or outside spaces of the University Experimental Forest, inside room of the laboratory, etc.), were measured with a bicycle ergometer, a chemical gas analyzer, a heart rate memory and a blood pressure instrument. These data were analyzed by using the quantification method.
The results obtained in this research during these three years are summarized as follows: (1) Significant differences were recognized in an oxgen intake per minute and in a heart rate variation from a bicycle ergometer exercise under the circumstances of an inside room and a forest. The amount of an oxgen intake in the forest increased than that of the inside room. (2).(3) Compared with an inside room and/or a forest border along roadsides, lower increment during the exercise and also faster recovery while steady state in the heart rate variation were observed in the forest. (4) In case of the walking load analysis at the University Experimental Forest, the mean METS-values from a walking exercise with two different walking course (8.2% and 11.2% longitudinal slope gradient) at three ranged walking velocity (slow, moderate and fast) were calculated as follows; slow:3.6, moderate:4.7, fast:5.6 at 8.2 % longitudinal slope gradient / slow:4.4, moderate:5.4, fast:6.0 at 11.2% longitudinal slope gradient.