| Project/Area Number |
02452254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masaharu Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90126293)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMINAGA Hiroshi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (00015083)
FUSHITANI Masami Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80014950)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | carbon dioxide / Absorbing capacity / Permeability / ventilation / indoor air condition / Terpinyl Ac / alpha -Pinene / terpene oil / 二酸化炭酸 / 針葉蒸留成分 / エヤ-タイト / 血圧 / 一酸化炭素 / 赤外線ガス分析計 / ガスクロマトグラム / 透過率 / 気流速度 / フェノ-ル・フルフラ-ル樹脂 / 熱分解 |
| Research Abstract |
EXPERIMENT : Carbon dioxide and terpene were analyzed by using the infra-red gases analyzer and the gaschromatography. THE RESULTS OBTAINED 1)Absorbing capacity of carbon dioxide of wood was too low and the amount of it was dependent on water content. 2)Permeability of carbon dioxide was measured on various interior samples. Sheet materials made of wooden fiber or cotton fiber shows high permeation rate, and it seems good for indoor air condition. 3)When windows and doors were closed so as to minimize ventilation, concentration of carbon dioxide showed less reduction. 4)Volatile matters of terpene oil were analyzed by gaschromatography. Terpinyl Ac, 4-Terpineol, Elemol, Bornyl Ac, alpha -Pinene and Myrcene were detected from young leaves of sugi and hinoki. 5)Absorbed terpene is metabolized in the liver and we can get an evidence that exposure to terpene gases decreases maximum blood pressure.