Studies on school building environments by comparison of wooden school buildings and concrete school buildings -Effects of school buildings on educational activities of students and teachers-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takeshi  Aichi University of Education Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00024000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yoshiaki  University of Kagoshima Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80180909)
OGAWA Masamitsu  Aichi University of Education Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80126929)
MATSUI Toshiyuki  Aichi University of Education Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30024029)
KITUTA Koyo  Aichi University of Education Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20024010)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSchool Building Environments / Wooden School Buildings / Teachers' Health / Children's Injuries / The use of the Classroom / Children's Feelings / 学校環境 / 校舎内温湿度 / 校舎イメ-ジ / 思いやり行動 / 授業環境 / ストレス / 木質材料 / 教室空間
Research Abstract
First, we conducted a nationwide survey on how physical and mental states of teachers and students were influenced by the two kinds of school buildings that were different in building materials. Second, we examined the difference of children's psychological states and health conditions in two different schools in the same mountain area where we studied several years ago. Third, we studied the difference of how teachers and students used their classroom in the two object schools mentioned above.
Results were as following. In the survey on hearth conditions of teachers and students, we found that female teachers who worked in concrete school buildings were more nervous, in worse physiological condition than counterparts who worked in wooden school buildings. Also, students who spent their school lives in concrete school buildings complained that they were more tired physically, and had more head-aches and stomach-aches than students that spent their school lives in wooden school buildings … More . Moreover, there was the significant difference between the two kinds or school buildings on both the rate or students injury occurrence and the inclination for students to visit an infirmary.
When students were asked about causes of injuries in the objet schools, it was found that there were more causes causes attributed to carelessness in a wooden-built school, e. g. "l behaved carelessly" or "I was absent-minded", while in the concrete-built school, causes tended to be attributed to other students' actions, e. g. "fight" or "I was pushed".
On the psychological state of children in the object schools, children in the wooden school building were more emotionally-stable, and less aggressive than children in the concrete school building. Especially, girls were more accessible to their environment than boys. Girls of the concrete school building were higher in depression, cyclic tendency, feelings of inferiority, and nervousness ; that is, less emotionally-stable than girls of the wooden school building.
The posting of student works and teaching materials is one of the major methods of educational activities. We compared the quantity of the works and materials posted in a classroom in two kinds of school buildings. We found that there were three times as many as the posted works and materials, and students were active in the posting activity in the classroom of the wooden school building. Less