Study on irrigation-and-drainage management systems for regional water environmental control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Riota (1992)  Tokyo Univ. Faculty of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10011991)
志村 博康 (1990-1991)  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (00007064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Naritaka  Tokyo Univ. Faculty of Agr. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (40134506)
SHIMURA Hiroyasu  Nihon Univ. Faculty of Agr. & Vet. Professor, 農獣医学部, 教授 (00007064)
後藤 章  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80162139)
中村 良太  東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10011991)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKnowledge engineering / Expert Systems / Modernization in irrigation systems / Water front environment / Unsteady flow analysis / Water quality tank model / 水環境 / 流入負荷 / プロログ言語 / Preissmann Scheme / 地域環境 / 流域管理 / 水資源 / 水質 / 用排水システム / 水管理
Research Abstract
First, by interviews on experts, an experts system model was formulated which included processes such as: diagnosis of the subject region input to the system by experts, estimation of the future change in the region by the system, and selection of the best measures to improve the estimated future state following a decision tree made of various project elements arranged from rough plans in the top level to detailed ones in tail level. And planning experts' mind processes were analyzed for irrigation canal reform projects' draft planning by iteration of a simulation test run and model revision of an expert system model.
Next, from a viewpoint of modernization in irrigation systems, formation process of regional water management system was analyzed and future desirable development was investigated. And waterfont environmental conditions around irrigation & drainage canals were analyzed through field survey, and economical value of waterfront was estimated.
As for the unsteady flow calculation in open channel, four interior boundary conditions corresponding to hydraulic structures were examined to improve numerical convergency at interior boundary conditions. And two effective measures were devised.
Finally, concerning to the water quality, many bottles of water were sampled from a reservoir and a river flowing into the reservoir. Their examination showed that water quality tank model can reproduce the phenomena precisely.