Study on a Regional-planning Support System using Image Processing Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Teitaro  Professor, Fac. of Agriculture, Kyoto Univ., 農学部, 教授 (30026455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUTA Shinsuke  Assistant, Fac. of Agriculture, Kyoto Univ., 農学部, 助手 (60218659)
MORI Yoshiaki  Lecturer, Fac. of Agriculture, Kyoto Univ., 農学部, 講師 (60026474)
KOBAYASHI Shintaro  Assoc. Prof., of Agriculture, Kyoto Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (20026602)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRegional Planning / Regional Analysis / Image Processing / GIS / Regional Classification / Population Analysis / 土地利用計画 / 計画支援システム
Research Abstract
There have been various methodologies of regional analysis developed for their applications to regional planning. However, these techniques are designed for individual purposes and hardly related to each other. The present study is aimed at the development of a comprehensive software package called "Regional-planning Support System", which integrates certain approaches of regional analysis in various aspects toward an efficient, well-managed system of regional planning.
In the study, computation programs for some of the important procedures in regional analysis, namely, regional classification, population projection, transportation and water system analysis, are developed as sub-modules of the software package. These modules are then applied to a case region in Miyagawa river basin, Mie Prefecture, and the results are examined for improving the support system toward practical uses.
It is important for regional planners to arrange the outputs of various regional analysis appropriately so that the results can be properly reflected to the planning processes. In this meaning, visual expression of the analytical outputs is considered effective. Therefore the present system is constituted with stress put on graphic processing techniques.
The present study has only developed some sub-systems of the Regional-planning Support System as its framework, and not yet reached the completion of the whole system. In the following studies, more efforts should be carried out to improve the System, introducing the concepts of Geographic Information System (GIS) and graphical user interfaces.