Studies on the arrangement of irrigation system connected with reservoir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture ,Kagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Soichi  Faculty of Agriculture,Kagawa University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80036045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IYANAGA Koichi  Faculty of Agriculture,Kagawa University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60035996)
KAWANO Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture,Kagawa University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60234093)
大槻 恭一  香川大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80183763)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOptimization techniques / air evacuation system / irrigation reservoirs / air removal system / 水田地帯 / 雨水の有効利用 / 動的計画法 / サイフォン / 水利統合 / 空気排除 / 混入空気
Research Abstract
1. Optimization techniques for pumping water into irrigation reservoirs
In Kagawa Prefecture, the precipitation reaches about 1100 mm per year, So a long time ago, many irrigation reservoirs were constructed for agricultural use. In this district irrigation reservoirs for the purpose of consumptive water use, and for the convenience of agricultural labor, irrigation pipe lines have been used.
In pumping water from the river to the irrigation reservoirs, the major problem is to decide on the minimum water, taking intoconsideration the electricity cost for pumping. Data for 50 years rainfall were analyzed and the volume of water storage in the reservoirs were determined taking into account the probable rain, and then optimum volume of pumped water was decided.
2. Development of automatic air evacuation system in siphon pipe
The authors made the new system to remove the air automatically in siphon pipe without using the vacuum pump and made the theoretical analysis for the design of new method of air removal system.