| Project/Area Number |
02452265
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Katsuichiro Kagoshima University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30047790)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMANO Tohru Kagoshima University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60172988)
KADOKAWA Akihiko Kagoshima University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00169533)
ARIKAWA Hiroyuki Kagoshima University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90128405)
KANIE Takahito Kagoshima University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70152791)
FUJII Koichi Kagoshima University, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60156817)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Soft lining material / Viscoelastic / Denture cleanser / Surface deterioration / Glass transition temperature / Relaxation modulus / Dynamic viscoelasticity / Acrylic denture base resin / 義歯床用軟性裏装材 / 硬さ / ポアッソン比 / 圧縮弾性率 / 硬度計 / 硬化特性 / 硬化収縮 / 表面性状 |
| Research Abstract |
The variation in viscoelastic properties for four types(acrylic, fluoric and olefine) of the denture base soft lining materials were examined with time elapsed and the durability of their materials under the some test conditions was discussed. In addition, a new hardness tester was developed for measuring the hardness of the soft tissue and the soft lining materials. This trial tester was very useful to advance the present investigation. The results obtained were as follows: (1) In case an acrylic soft lining material is manipulated, small air bubbles are much contained in the mixture during mixing. And these air bubbles gradually increase with time elapsed and will have a bad influence on viscoelastic properties of the set materials. Furthermore, the air bubbles will accelerate the deterioration of the viscoelastic properties of the materials against the solvent, such as a hydroperoxide solution. (2) Acrylic and silicone materials are more susceptible to the denture cleaners than the fluoro material. The surface of these set materials is attacked by an action of them and is easily tarnished. (3) An plasticizer included in the soft lining materials, such as ethanol, is simply eluted into water and in the acrylic soft lining materials, the elution of the plasticizer deteriorates markedly the viscoelastic property of the set material. (4) The dynamic storage modulus (E') of the denture base resin lined with the acrylic and silicone soft lining materials decreased slightly depending on the increase in temperature tested. (5) The developed hardness tester was found to be suitable for examining the viscoelastic properties of oral soft tissue and soft lining material.