Study on Application for Dental of Pure Zirconium and Zirconium Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hakujyu  Ohu Univ.,School of Dentistry,Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (80083434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETCHU Yasashi  Ohu Univ.,School of Dentistry,Assistant-Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (10094939)
MASUHARA Eiichi  Ohu Univ.,School of Dentistry,Guest-Prof., 歯学部, 客員教授 (00013772)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsZirconium / Zirconium-titanium alloy / Dental casting / Porosity / Mechanical properties / Electric discharged machining / Corrosion resistance / 自然電極電位 / アノード分極特性 / 合金 / 鋳造 / 埋没材 / Zr / Ti / 差圧鋳造 / 遠心鋳造 / 鋳造性 / 引張り強さ
Research Abstract
It is known that the corrosion resistance of zirconium is higher than titanium. The aim of this project consisted of two studies was to establish the dental application of zirconium.
In the first study, porosity, mechanical and electric discharged machining properties of castings of pure zirconium were researched.
In the second, mechanical properties and corrosion resistance of zirconium-titanium alloy were investigated to develop a new alloy which had high biocompatibility and mechanical properties.
Many and large porosities were observed in pure zirconium castings made from a small ingot and small casting mold. However, the incidence of porosities in castings made from a large ingot and large mold was decreased at same level of porosities in titanium castings. The mechanical properties of pure zirconium castings was almost the same of titanium. It was impossible to machining the pure zirconium in water by electric discharged machine.From these reasons, it seemed not to have the advantage for dental application of pure zirconium.
On the other hand, the alloy with titanium was useful results of mechanical properties. In zirconium-titanium alloys, the 60%zirconium-40%titanium (50:50 atomic %) alloy was shown the most mechanical strength. These mechanical properties were equivalent to and/or more than the gold alloy classified into type IV by ADA. From the potential vs. time curve and potentiodynamic polarization analysis, it was cleared that the zirconium-titanium alloys contained more over 60% titanium rapidly form the strong passive state layer.
From the above facts, it appeared that zirconium alloyed with titanium is suitable for dental application. We plan to determine mainly the accuracy of castings of zirconium-titanium alloy in future study.