PROFILE OF FETAL BILE ACIDS IN FETUS AND NEONATE, THEIR CONGENITAL DIORDERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIGASHI-NIPPON-GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOHMA Masahiko  HIGASHI-NIPPON-GAKUEN UNIV. FAC. PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (30001043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Teruki  HIGASI-NIPPON-GAKUENN UNIV. FAC. PHARM. SCIENCES, INSTRUCTOR, 薬学部, 助手 (60220737)
MAHARA Reijiro  HIGASI-NIPPON-GAKUENN UNIV. DEPT. GENERAL EDU., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教養部, 講師 (30192347)
KUROSAWA Takao  HIGASI-NIPPON-GAKUENN UNIV. FAC. PHARM. SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (50103198)
IKEGAWA Shigeo  TOHOKU UNIV. FAC. PHARM. SCI., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (90111301)
藤本 征一郎  北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (60001898)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFETAL BILE ACID / BILE ACID PROFILE / CONGENITAL DISORDER / CONJUGATED BILE ACID / GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY-MASS SPECTROMETRY / BILE ACID BIOSYNTHESIS / HIGH PERFORMANCE LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY / ガスクロマトグラフイー質量分析 / 高速液体クロマトグラフイー / ガスクロマトグラフイ-質量分析 / 高速液体クロマトグラフイ- / ガスクロマトグラフィ-質量分析 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ-
Research Abstract
The metabolism of bile acids in fetus and neonate is thought to be different from that in adults. A urinary bile acid profile has been used in the diagnosis of disease caused by genetic defects leading to the incomplete metabolism of bile acids. A highly sensitive method has been required to elucidate the composition of bile acids and their conjugates in neonatal urine and serum.
(1) Synthesis of 2beta-, 4beta- and 19-hydroxy bile acids were carried out and 1 and 4-unsaturated 3-oxobile acids were also synthesized for the standard materials. The identification of these acids in urine from newborns were achieved by the comparison with above standards.
(2) Profiles of bile acids infetal-neonatal periods showed that 1beta-hydroxy-cholic acid increased according to the progress of gestation from 35 weeks, and decreased with developmental age to 3y old after birth.
(3) A quantitative analysis of the conjugated 1beta- and 6alpha-hydroxy bile acids in urine has been developed using HPLC with chemiluminescence detection.
(4) The 1beta-hydroxylation of bile acids was detected in the incubation mixture of cholic and chenodeoxycholic acids with monkey liver microsome.
(5) A highly sensitive GC-MS determination of the fetal bile acids in neonatal serum and dry blood spot disc has been developed by capillary GC-MS using selected ion monitoring with negative ion chemical ionization.