A Biomechanical study of Usually Applied Nursing Physical Activities Stressed on transferring of patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionEhime College of Health Science
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Sumiko  Ehime College of Health Science. Advanced Courses assistant professor, 専攻科, 助教授 (00202888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Kazuo  Ehime College of Health Science.Department of Medical Laboratory Technology assi, 臨床検査学科, 助手 (50189396)
AOKI Mitsuko  Ehime College of Health Science.Department of Nursing assistant, 第二看護学科, 助手 (30212377)
NORIMATSU Sadako  Ehime College of Health Science.Department of Nursing assistant, 第二看護学科, 助手 (80208404)
NOMOTO Yuriko  Ehime College of Health Science.Department of Nursing assistant, 第一看護学科, 助手 (60208402)
SUZUKI Ruriko  Ehime College of Health Science.Department of Nursin lecturer, 第一看護学科, 講師 (60206555)
長 和典 (昆 和典)  愛媛県立医療技術短期大学, 臨床検査学科, 助教授 (40093926)
門田 成治  愛媛県立医療技術短期大学, 一般教養科, 助教授 (40204515)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Motion analysis / Transfer / Working Posture / Hand / Electromyograph / Center of Gravity / Gripping Power / 動作解析システム / 筋力 / 筋活動電位
Research Abstract
When a patient is transferred from bed to stretcher by moving bed sheet underlying the patient, there are two manners to grip the bed sheet,i.e., palm down and palm up gripping. To reveal the superiority of the two manners is the final goal of this research project. To accomplish this study, motion of the carrier during transferring the patient was analyzed by video monitoring of the motion, measurements in electromyography, gripping strength, holding strength, and fluctuation of gravity. The results in this study is summarized as follows: (1) Fact-finding survey of accustomed gripping manner of nurses ( 135 nurses ) revealed following distribution, 19.3 % in the palm down gripping, 63.7 % in the palm up gripping, 14.1 % in both manner used properly. (2) The movement along vertical axis of arms of carriers ( 12 nurses and 12 students ) analyzed by motion analysis showed that stable movement was observed in the palm up gripping. (3) Although the difference in the muscle activity of arms during the transferring motion between the two manners was not detected ( 10 nurses ), when a certain weigh ( 7.5 Kg) was maintained by hand for 3 mins, more fatigue profile in the electromyograph of muscles was observed in the palm down gripping ( 3 students ). (4) The measurement of holding strength ( 10 nurses ) revealed that larger amount of work was required for the transferring motion by the palm down gripping. (5) The measurement of the fluctuation of gravity ( 4 nurses ) could not derive the superiority of the two manners. (6) The senses "swing" and "tilt" were often detected by the patients ( 12 sham patients were interviewed about the extent of easement )in the palm down gripping. These data ( described in 1-6 ) suggest that the palm up manner is recommendable for gripping bed sheet.