Spectroscopic Measurements of Turbulent Electric Fields in An Intense Relativistic Electron Beam-Plasma System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAKI Masaru  Kanazawa University,Faculty of Science,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10110602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Ritoku  Kanazawa University,Faculty of Science,Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80212679)
KAMADA Keiichi  Kanazawa University,Faculty of Science,Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90143875)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsINTENSE RELATIVISTIC ELECTRON BEAM / STRONG LANGMUIR TURBULENCE / TURBULENT ELECTRIC FIELDS / PLASMA SATELLITE / STARK SHIFT / 大強度相対論的電子ビ-ム / 分光測定 / 電子ビ-ム・プラズマ相互作用 / ラングミュア乱流 / レ-ザ-誘起螢光法
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research project was to establish spectroscopic methods for measurements of turbulent electric fields in an intense relativistic electron beam-plasma system. Followings are summary of results obtained: 1. An 8-channel spectroscopic system composed of a 0.5 m Ebert-type monochromator(Jarrell-Ash), a rod lens, a fiber bundle and eight photomultipliers has been prepared. Resolution of each channel is 0.03 nm and the minimum separation between neighboring channels is 0.04 nm. 2. Forbidden lines 447.0 nm and 667.8 nm were observed near He I 447.2 nm and 492.2 nm lines, respectively, when an intense beam was injected into a plasma produced in helium gas of 20 m Torr by a pair of plasma guns. The appearance of forbidden lines is an evidence of the turbulent state of the plasma. 3. It was found from Stark shift measurements that there were electric fields even as high as 110-125 kV/cm, and that the distribution of the electric fields was a Gaussian. 4. The turbulent state continued to exist even about 1 mus after the beam ceased to propagate. 5. The results of spectroscopic measurements may be explained by the recently proposed two-component model which states that there are many cavitons in the plasma which repeat creation by nucleation, collapse and burn out, and that the turbulent state consists of cavitons and background weak waves. 6. A N_2-laser for pumping a dye laser was fabricated. The dye laser is to be used for a plasma satellite method with laser induced florescence. 7. When the ratio of the beam electron density and the plasma electron density was higher than about 0.01, high-power broadband microwaves were emitted, and current enhancement phenomenon appeared. However, there was no dependence on this density ratio of the results of the spectroscopic measurements.