Measurement of Energy spectrum of Frc Plasmas Using Small Angle scattering of Injected Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Y.  Osaka Univ., Fac. Eng., Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (30193816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO S.  Osaka Univ., Fac. Eng., Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (70187665)
ITO Y.  Osaka Univ., Fac. Eng., Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00127185)
GOTO S.  Osaka Univ., Fac. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90029140)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsField Reversed Configuration plasma / High Energy Neutral Beam / Elastic Scattering / Scattered Beam Energy Spectrum / Energy Analyzer with High Resolution / FRCプラズマ / イオン温度 / 小角度散乱法 / 中性粒子エネルギ-分析器
Research Abstract
The small angle scattering of injected neutral beam due to elastic collision with the ions of field reversed configuration (FRC) plasma have been investigated in the FIX machine. The helium beam with energy 10 key was generated from Bucket type ion source. The energy spectrum of the scattered beam are measured by the multi-channel energy analyzer using micro-channel plate. The line of sight of the analyzer is limited by diameter and distance of two apertures settled inside the analyzer. which yields the energy resolution of the detector system.
The experiment was carried out at the center of the confinement region in FIX machine. The typical plasma parameter (deuterium) are ; density ne = 5 x 1013 and temperature (Ti + Te)= 100 eV. After a lot of effort was done in order to reduce elastic scattering of the beam with gas coming from the ion source, signals of helium beam scattered elastically with plasma ions were obtained. The time variation of the scattered signal agrees well with that of plasma density. The intensity of scatted beam decrease one order as the scatted angle increase I degree. The broadening of the energy spectrum was mainly due to the instrumental width used here because of week intensity of injection beam. The experimental results show that the energy spectrum of the beam scattered elastically in small angle in FRC plasmacould be measured by use of the helium beam with - 500 key.