Nuclear Reactions in High Density Plasmas and Low Energy Nuclear Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIMA Kunioki  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30033921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Toshihiro  Setsunan University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90171595)
MIYANAGA Noriaki  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (80135756)
TAKABE Hideaki  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (20150352)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigh Density Plasma / Fusion Reaction / Laser Implosion / HNC Equation / Ion-Ion Correlation / Thomas-Fermi Model / Reaction Cross Section / Electron Shielding / ト-マスフェルミモデル / 核融合 / レ-ザ-プラズマ / 恒星 / 核反応断面積 / スクリ-ニング / イオン間動径分布関数 / 強結合プラズマ / ト-マス・フエルミモデル / 高Zイオン
Research Abstract
Since the nuclear reaction cross sections are very small in extremely low energy regime, they have not been investigated both in experiment and theory. Recently, fusion reactions of deuterium were observed in low temperature laser implosion plasmas and colliding D_2O pellets of which temperature is typically 100eV-1keV. In order to analyze the experimental results, we investigated the high density effects on the nuclear fusion reactions in strongly coupled high density plasmas. Actually, enhancement of fusion reaction rate in high density two component plasmas which consist of deuterium (D) and high Z material such as carbon (C) or titanium (Ti) has been investigated theoretically. Ion-ion correlation in high density two component plasmas is described by hyper-netted chain (HNC) equation with electron shielding. To take into account the shielding by bound electrons, the degree of ionization of the materials is calculated simultaneously with HNC equation by using Thomas-Fermi model. The results show that the fusion reaction rate of D-D interaction is enhanced by a factor from 2 to 4 because high Z ions squeeze D ions into a small volume to increase collision rate of D ions.