Research and Development of a High Current Deuterium Negative Ion Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMASA Osamu  Yamaguchi University, Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIYAMA Satoshi  Yamaguchi University, Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Research A, 工学部, 助手 (60162327)
NAITOU Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University, Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (10126881)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNBI heating / volume production type negative ion source / double plasma type negative ion source / H^- / D^- production / vibrationally excited hydrogen molecules / dissociative attachment / magnetic filter / plasma grid / H^- / D^-生成 / バケット型負イオン源 / 電子エネルギ-分布 / 振動励起分子 / 解離付着過程
Research Abstract
High current hydrogen/deuterium negative ion sources are of interest to the fusion community for the preparation of neutral beams, namely NBI heating of fusion plasmas. To this end, basic processes for enhancement of H^- production and H^- extraction in volume sources have been studied experimentally, theoretically and computationally (i. e. particle simulation).
(1) The role of fast electrons e_f in H^- production processes is well clarified theoretically. Vibrational molecules H_2^*, are essential to H^- production. Among some production processes of H_2^*, the collisional excitation of H_2^* by e_f is most important to enhance the H^- yield.
(2) Relationship between extraction of H^- ions optimized by plasma grid potential and plasma parameters in a bucket source is clarified experimentally.
(3) A double plasma type negative ion source is newly designed. In this source, the energy distribution of e_f and its quantity are well controlled by changing the potential difference between two plasmas. Volume production of H^- ions caused by the so-called two step process is well confirmed experimentally.
(4) Two dimensional electrostatic particle simulation is implemented to study energy dependent electron transport across a magnetic filter, and to study extraction of H^- ions.
(5) Deuterium plasmas are well produced, and volume produced D^- ions are extracted. Isotope effects are now under study.