Project/Area Number |
02452278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Institute for Laser Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IMASAKI Kazuo Institute for Laser Technology, 第4研究部, 部長 (40115994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURUMA Shinichiro Institute for Laser Technology, 第4研究部, 研究員 (90201475)
MIYAMOTO Shuji Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate Scientist, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (90135757)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Free Electron Laser / Wiggler / Distributed Feed Back System / Resonator / Gain / 発振 / 分布フィ-ドバック機構(DFB) / スペクトルの狭帯域化 / ミリ波 / ウィグラ- / 断熱圧縮部 / エミッタンス |
Research Abstract |
High current electron beam was injected into a wiggler with distributed feed back system. FEL oscillation was observed. Narrowing of induced emission was obtained. The results are as follows. 1) We obtained a superadiance of 600kW in 1mm wavelength the spectrum width was <plus-minus>20% in this cas 2) Using the distributed feed back, the spectrum width was <plus-minus>5% and the results of experiment, were explained by the theor 3) The gain we obtained was 30db/1.8m. We are summarizing the results to publish. Application experiments are planning such as high gradient acceleration.