3-D Data Acquisition of Scene by Motion Vision and its Understanding by Spatial Reasoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YACHIDA Masahiko  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20029531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XU Gang  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90226374)
YAGI Yasushi  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (60231643)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscomputer vision / robot vision / motion vision / 3-D information / knowledge-base / trinocular vision / spatial reasoning / コンピュ-タビジョン / 知識ベ-ス / 環境モデル / 3次元位置計測 / 画像処理 / 環境理解 / 位置補正 / 対応付け
Research Abstract
It is one of central problems of computer vision to understand the spatial structure of scene by interpreting images taken at various viewpoints.
In order to interpret those images coherently, it is important to establish correspondences of features among the images. We have found strong geometrical constraints to establish correspondences of features for three camera stereo which we call as trinocular constraints.
In this study, we have extended the trinocular constraints so that they can also be applied to motion vision. We have utilized edge-segments as units for correspondences. When the correspondences have been established, we obtain the 3-D coordinates of the edge-segments by using the triangulatin principle and make the 3-D model of the scene. This model is, however,a kind of wire-framed model where only the 3-D coordinates of edge-segments are known. From this wire-frame model, we next extract surfaces and recognize spatial structure of the scene by analyzing relations of these surfaces. Here, we took knowledge-based approach in which knowledge base contains rules which hold generally in the 3-D world.