Relation between Anisotropic Mechanical and Thermal Properties of Single Fibers and Performance of Clothing Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masako  Nara Women's University, Department of Clothing Science Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80031665)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAnisotropic Mechanical Properties of Single Fibers / Anisotropic Elastic Mojuli / Anisotropic Thermal Properties of Single Fibers / Failure Anisotropy of fibers / Shear Modulus of Single Fibers / Transverse modulus of Single Fibers / Youngs' Modulus of Single Fibers / Transverse Compression Property of Yarn / 単繊維の接圧縮弾性率 / 異方性力学定数 / 單繊維の熱伝導率の異方性 / 繊維軸方向のヤング率 / 繊維軸と直交する方向の彈性率 / 單繊維のせん断彈性率 / 單繊維のねじり剛性率 / 繊維の疲労 / ポアソン比 / せん断彈性率 / ねじり剛性率 / 繊維間摩擦時性 / 糸の交差角変化に伴う抵抗トルク特性
Research Abstract
Anisotropic mechanical properties of single fibers, that is, the mechanical property along the fiber axis, the property transverse to the fiber axis and shear property, which fundamentally influence the performance of clothing material, are surveyed and the results obtained are as follows. Polyester, nylon, acrylic, wool, cotton and linen were used for measurements of anisotropic elastic moduli of apparel fiber and high performance fibers were measured for reference samples. As a results of that, a sphere of anisotropic elastic moduli of clothing fibers and the relation between anisotropic elastic moduli and molecular orientation were obtained. For the survey of the practical use of the above fibers, failure anisotropy of these fibers and the effect of water on the anisotropic mechanical properties were clarified. Then the changes of the anisotropic elastic moduli during worsted, spinning, weaving and finishing processes of wool fibers were surveyed. The results showed that a remarkabl … More e decrease of the shear modulus occurred and that the transverse modulus' rate of decrease changed, so these performances seemed to be a phenomena of fatigue. Then, the effect of anisotropic mechanical properties of single fibers on the fiber-fiber friction of fibrous materials was studied. Specifically, anisotropic mechanical properties of single fibers affected by the shear torque property for changing the intersecting angle between warp and weft yarns and transverse compression property of yarn, particularly, that affected by hysteresis performance of yarn mechanical property. Then fibrous materials consisted of the fibers which have higher oriented molecular and lower transverse modulus showed increasing of fiber-fiber friction. Primary mechanical properties of yarn were led theoretically by yarn construction and anisotropic mechanical properties of single fibers, and the effect of these yarn properties on basic mechanical properties of fabric, that is shear, tensile, bending and compressional properties of fabric, were calculated using leaded previously developed theory, as a results, the transverse and shear property of fiber are most important to the performance of clothing materials. Above results showed the possibility of total designing of high performance clothing material from single fiber properties. Measurements of anisotropy of thermal conductivity of single fibers were not precise and any reliable results were not obtained for the present. Less