On the Contribution of the Introduced Knowledge of Science and Technology to the Process of Modernization in the Nineteenth-Century China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Keizo  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40067666)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsModenization of China / Science and Technology / Foreign missionaries / John Fryer / Native Chinese / Xu Shou / Kiangnan Arsenal in Shanghai / An Account / 西欧科学技術 / ロンドン伝通協会 / 翻訳事業記 / 翻訳書一覧表 / 組織的導入 / ジョン=フライヤ- / 江南製造局繙訳館 / 事業記 / 科学技術書 / 口述 / 筆受 / 中国 / 近代化 / 受容過程 / 翻訳事業 / 江南製造局
Research Abstract
In order to understand the process of the modernization of China in the nineteenth-century in terms of science and technology, it is essential to make use of the writings of the foreign missionaries such as John Fryer, who stayed in China for more than 30 years from 1861, and who was engaged in the state enterprise of translating scientific and mathematical as well as technological books into Chinese in close collaboration with the native scholars like Xu Shou at the Kiangnan Arsenal in Shanghai. This is one of the main results made clear by the present head investigator. It is the annotated Japanese translation of An Account of the Department of the Translation of Foreign Books at the Kiangnan Arsenal, Shanghai (1880), by Fryer, together with the list of the published scientific books during the enterprise supervised mainly by him.