A Study of Body Sway Mechanism in Standing Posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Eizo  Osaka University Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, 健康体育部, 教授 (80029214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDO Takao  Osaka University Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, 健康体育部, 助手 (30189732)
IKUTA Komei  Osaka University Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, 健康体育部, 教授 (70012507)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsposture / body sway / center of gravity / balance / corner mirror / laser beam / kendoist / 動揺 / 調節
Research Abstract
To research the Body sway mechanism in standing posture, following experiments were made.
1. It was possible to measure the body swey using by the corner-mirror and laser beam system. Standard error of this system was below. 0.0770mm.
2. Sway of the center of gravity was measured to 33 male kendoists and 36 controls using a foce plate system. Length and area of the center of gravity locus in kendoists were smaller than those in controls.
3. To assess the effects of wearing kendo protectors on balance ability, male kendoists and controls were participated. With wearing kendo protectors, the degree of postural sway in controls was larger than in kendoists, both in conditions of the standing posture and the posture of "chyudan-no-kamae"