Low-Energy Fusion Cross Sections of D+D Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Sadae  Tohoku Univ., Inst, Materials Research, Prof., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80005892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Shinji  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Materials Research, Res. Assoc., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (40208012)
HASEGAWA Masayuki  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Materials Research, Ass. Prof., 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (80005975)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFusion reaction / D (d, p) T reaction / D (d, n) ^3He reaction / DーD反応 / 核融合反応断面積 / 核反応分岐比 / 常温核融合 / 低(常)温核融合
Research Abstract
In the present investigations, 500eV to 10 keV D^+ ions were injected into 0.02 mm thick TiD_<1.93> foils at room temperature. The protons and toritons from the D (d, p) T as well as ^3He from the D (d, n) ^3He were monitored using a solid state detector with large solid angle. The possible fusion rate was determined over a period of 65h. The D-D reaction rate follow closely those obtained by extraporation of the Gamow function to low energies. During irradiation of 500eV D^+ ions, few counts from the D (d. p) T reactions were monitored, showing that the possible "cold fusion" reaction rate is smaller than the background count rate.