| Project/Area Number |
02452293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Yoshiyuki Nagoya University, School of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TEI Taishu Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Research assistant, 工学部, 技官 (60109296)
IIDA Takao Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (50089843)
下 道国 名古屋大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90023209)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | 3"phiNaI(Tl)detector / cosmic ray exposure / 3"phiPlastic detector / long term variation / response matrix / short term variation / ratio phiu / phie / monitoring / レスポンス行列 / NaI(Tl)検出器 / 被曝線量の変動要因 / 宇宙線線量 / プラスチックシンチレ-ション検出器 / 低気圧 / 逆転層 / 被曝線量 / ミュ-粒子(μ^±) / 電子(e^±) / 変動の原因 / NaI検出器 |
| Research Abstract |
1. To evaluate cosmic ray flux with a 3"phiNai(Tl) detector, it is important to determine the pulse-height distribution below 3MeV. In the present study, cosmic ray fbx density was determined applying Nagaoka's experimental results. 2. Cosmic ray component were determined in the fall('92) and in winter('93). The ratios phiu/phie were 2.5 in the fall and 3.00 in winter. Cosmic ray exposures were, however, almost unchanged. 3. To elucidate the long term variation and the short term variation of cosmic ray flux density the models were developed. Cosmic ray photon flux was varied with atmospheric pressure. 4. It was found that cosmic ray photons were distributed below 17MeV, and incident photon spectrum could be determined with the response matrix of a 3"phiNaI(Fe) detector. Now, we are developing the response matrix of the detector used. 5. It was also shown that cosmic ray exposure could be determined based on the counting rate above 3MeV with a 3"phi plastic scintillation counter. The stability of the discrimination level was essential to carry out a long term monitoring of cosmic ray exposure.